Support Forum
Support › Meta Box Geolocation › Open Street Maps: auto populate address fields not working
According to the documentation: "To auto populate data to the field. Just set that field’s ID same as one of address component above. For example, you create a number field with ID postal_code. The postal code type will auto populate to that field if exists."
I have created fields with IDs "city", "state", "postcode", "country", and they do not populate. I also tried adding the custom setting "binding" : "city" etc, and it still does not work.
Latitude and longitude auto populate, but no other fields do.
These are the generated settings:
https://pastebin.com/yhy6qxvP
Screenshot showing the interface after selecting a location:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/xqn8t7ayefplpf8/Metabox%20OSM.png?dl=0
There are no errors in the console.
Hi,
I see the fields are populated the data as well, screen record https://www.loom.com/share/78fd8488ad0249dab6aaea0bafe9c960
It is possible that there are some countries, states ... are not available in the OSM data.
Are you saying your plugin will not fill addresses in the United States?
I mean, all the address info is there in the object OSM provides, so MB just isn't using it.
Object { place_id: 143376007, licence: "Data © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL 1.0. https://osm.org/copyright", osm_type: "way", … }
place_id 143376007
licence "Data © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL 1.0. https://osm.org/copyright"
osm_type "way"
osm_id 215966189
boundingbox [ "42.6041", "42.6042479", "-72.7367349", "-72.7364429" ]
0 "42.6041"
1 "42.6042479"
2 "-72.7367349"
3 "-72.7364429"
lat "42.604174"
lon "-72.73658889612594"
display_name "5, Mechanic Street, Shelburne Falls, Shelburne, Franklin County, Massachusetts, 01370, United States"
class "building"
type "yes"
importance 0.731
address Object { house_number: "5", road: "Mechanic Street", village: "Shelburne Falls", … }
house_number "5"
road "Mechanic Street"
village "Shelburne Falls"
town "Shelburne"
county "Franklin County"
state "Massachusetts"
postcode "01370"
country "United States"
country_code "us"
Hi,
Please take a look at my screen record https://www.loom.com/share/a9594dff8bda4678b4747da7c0612cbd
I'm not sure why there are some addresses in the autocomplete box that cannot populate the field city
or do not have the data of city
and other fields. I will inform the development team to check this issue and get back to you later.
I know it doesn't work. That's why I created this post. It is a bug. The necessary data is provided by OSM, even in Massachusetts, USA, as you can see in the code I pasted.
Hi,
I had a bit of trouble getting started. The documentation (perhaps not being English speaking) being a bit confusing.
Auto populate didn't work for me either. While watching the video, I changed my card settings (French and European zoen) to English and USA and it works. If I put French and Belgium it works.
Curiously French and European Union does not work.
that for the return. It seems that the European Union zone is not working.
Now if I have to (want) to make a world map? Is it possible ? (like displaying beautiful beaches worldwide) In English suddenly or French would work?
Bruno